SGR logo Friday 24th June 2022

Suffolk Guild of Ringers



Four - Twelve Bell Towers

The table lists every ring of four or more bells in the area covered by the Guild.

Rings of one, two and three bells together with some secular bells are listed on the Suffolk Bells page

B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y
A
Acton SW All Saints 5 8-1-4 Excellent
Aldeburgh NE SS Peter & Paul 8 11-2-20 Excellent
Ampton NW St Peter 4 8-1-0 Rung occasionally
Ashbocking SE All Saints 6 10-0-21 Excellent
Assington SW St Edmund King and Martyr 6 10-3-0 Fair
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
B
Bacton NW St Mary the Virgin 6 8-3-12  Excellent
Badingham SE St John the Baptist 5 9 cwt Excellent
Badwell Ash NW St Mary 5 12-1-14 Poor
Bardwell NW SS Peter and Paul 8 11-2-27 Excellent
Barham SE St Mary 6 11-3-20 Excellent
Barking SE St Mary 6 11-1-7 Excellent
Barnardiston SW All Saints 5 8 cwt Not to be rung
Barnham NW St Gregory 4 6-2-0 Not to be rung
Barrow NW All Saints 6 11-1-10 Excellent
Barsham NE Most Holy Trinity 5 6-2-7 Fair
Baylham SE St Peter 6 10-0-0 Not to be rung
Beccles NE St Michael and All Angels 10 25-1-25 Excellent
Bedfield NE St Nicholas 6 9-1-0 Not to be rung
Benhall NE St Mary 6 8-2-0 Fair
Bildeston SW St Mary Magdalene 6 14-0-25 Excellent
Blaxhall NE St Peter 6 8 cwt Not to be rung
Blythburgh NE Holy Trinity 6 10-1-10 Excellent
Boxford SW St Mary the Virgin 8 21-2-10 Excellent
Bradfield St George SW St George 5 10 cwt Not to be rung
Bramfield NE St Andrew 5 12 cwt Fair
Bramford SE St Mary the Virgin 6 10-3-6 Excellent
Brampton NE St Peter 5 7 cwt Poor
Brandeston SE All Saints 6 7-2-25 Excellent
Brandon NW St Peter 6 7-3-5 Excellent
Bredfield SE St Andrew 6 11-2-9 Excellent
Brome NW St Mary 5 6 cwt Poor
Bungay NE St Mary 8 15-2-22 Excellent
Bures SW St Mary the Virgin 8 20 cwt Excellent
Burgate NW St Mary the Virgin 5 7 cwt Not to be rung
Burgh SE St Botolph 6 8 cwt Fair
Bury St Edmunds NW St Mary 8 27 cwt Hung dead
Bury St Edmunds NW The Norman Tower 12 27-2-5 Excellent
Buxhall NW St Mary 8 15-0-7 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
C
Campsea Ashe SE St John the Baptist 6 6-2-8 Excellent
Capel St Mary SE St Mary V and M 5 9-3-11 Hung dead
Carlton NE St Peter 4 6 cwt Not to be rung
Cavendish SW St Mary the Virgin 6 11-0-21 Excellent
Charsfield SE St Peter 4 9 cwt Hung dead
Chediston NE St Mary 6 11-0-25 Excellent
Chevington NW All Saints 5 12 cwt Poor
Clare SW SS Peter and Paul 8 28 cwt Fair
Clopton SE St Mary the Virgin 6 12 cwt Excellent
Cockfield SW St Peter 6 15 cwt Hung dead
Coddenham SE St Mary the Virgin 8 14-0-12 Excellent
Combs NW St Mary 4 18 cwt Not to be rung
Copdock SE St Peter 6 10 cwt Fair
Cotton NW St Andrew 8 10 cwt Fair
Covehithe NE St Andrew 5 11 cwt Not to be rung
Cowlinge SW St Margaret of Antioch 5 10 cwt Fair
Cratfield NE St Mary 6 18 cwt Not to be rung
Cretingham SE St Peter 6 7-2-23 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
D
Dalham NW St Mary 8 14-1-20 Excellent
Darsham NE All Saints 4 7cwt 2 qr Not to be rung
Debenham SE St Mary Magdalene 8 21-1-20 Excellent
Dennington SE St Mary the Virgin 6 19-0-0 Excellent
Drinkstone SW All Saints 6 11 cwt Rung occasionally
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
E
Earl Soham SE St Mary 6 10-1-24 Good
Earl Stonham SE St Mary the Virgin 6 9-2-2 Excellent
East Bergholt SE St Mary the Virgin 5 25 cwt Rung full-circle by hand,
not by rope and wheel
Easton SE All Saints 6 10 cwt Excellent
Edwardstone SW St Mary the Virgin 6 9-3-26 Excellent
Elmsett SW St Peter 5 3-0-24 Excellent
Elmswell SW St John the Divine 5 12 cwt Not to be rung
Elveden NW SS Andrew and Patrick 8 17-2-20 Excellent
Eriswell NW St Peter 5 3-0-16 Excellent
Euston NW St Genevieve 6 8-1-20 Excellent
Exning NW St Martin of Tours 6 14-0-5 Excellent
Eye NW SS Peter and Paul 8 19-1-9 Poor
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
F
Falkenham SE St Ethelbert King of East Anglia 6 5-3-15 Excellent
Felixstowe SE St John the Baptist 8 7-0-16 Excellent
Felsham SW St Peter 6 15 cwt 2 qr Not to be rung
Fornham All Saints NW All Saints 5 7 cwt Poor
Fornham St Martin NW St Martin 6 6-2-20 Rung occasionally
Framlingham SE St Michael and All Angels 8 16-0-14 Excellent
Framsden SE St Mary 8 16-2-3 Rung occasionally
Freckenham NW St Andrew 5 10-2-18 Good
Fressingfield NE SS Peter and Paul 8 17-0-20 Good
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
G
Gazeley NW All Saints 6 10cwt 2 qr Not to be rung
Gislingham NW St Mary the Virgin 8 14-1-23 Excellent
Glemsford SW St Mary the Virgin 6 14 cwt Good
Great Ashfield NW All Saints 5 10 cwt Fair
Great Barton NW Holy Innocents 6 8-3-3 Excellent
Great Bealings SE St Mary 5 7 cwt Hung dead
Great Cornard SW St Andrew 5 9 cwt Hung dead
Great Finborough NW St Andrew 6 12-2-12 Excellent
Great Glemham NE All Saints 5 13 cwt Poor
Great Livermere NW St Peter 5 6 cwt Fair
Great Thurlow SW All Saints 6 12-0-2 Excellent
Great Waldingfield SW St Lawrence 6 13 cwt Not to be rung
Groton SW St Bartholomew 5 10-3-11 Hung dead
Grundisburgh SE St Mary the Virgin 12 9-2-24 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
H
Hacheston SE All Saints 6 7-1-25 Excellent
Hadleigh SW St Mary 8 22-1-17 Excellent
Halesworth NE St Mary 8 18-0-25 Good
Harkstead SE St Mary 6 8-0-6 Good
Hartest SW All Saints 6 9-3-19 Excellent
Hasketon SE St Andrew 6 9-0-2 Excellent
Haughley NW St Mary the Virgin 5 14-3-14 Excellent
Haverhill SW St Mary the Virgin 6 12 cwt Fair
Hawkedon SW St Mary 5 8-1-12 Fair
Helmingham SE St Mary 8 17-3-16 Excellent
Henley SE St Peter 8 8-0-3 Excellent
Hepworth NW St Peter 5 7 cwt Not to be rung
Hessett SW St Ethelbert King of East Anglia 5 14 cwt 2 qr Not to be rung
Heveningham NE St Margaret 5 9 cwt Fair
Higham St Mary SW St Mary 6 9-0-6 Excellent
Hinderclay NW St Mary 6 10-1-13 Excellent
Hintlesham SW St Nicholas 6 8 cwt Fair
Hitcham SW All Saints 8 15:2:14 Excellent
Holbrook SE All Saints 6 8 cwt Good
Holbrook SE Royal Hospital School 5 21-1-22 Hung dead
Hollesley SE All Saints 8 16-3-11 Excellent
Hopton NW All Saints 8 9-0-13 Excellent
Horham NE St Mary 8 6-0-17 Excellent
Horringer NW St Leonard of Limoges 8 8-0-2 Excellent
Hoxne NW SS Peter and Paul 5 13 cwt Not to be rung
Hunston NW St Michael 5 7 cwt Fair
Huntingfield NE St Mary the Virgin 5 6-3-21 Fair
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
I
Iken SE St Botolph 5 8-3-12 Excellent
Ingham NW St Bartholomew 5 12-0-7 Rung occasionally
Ipswich SE St Clement 6 15-1-18 Fair
Ipswich SE St Lawrence, Deacon and Martyr 5 13-3-13 Excellent
Ipswich SE St Margaret of Scotland 8 14-0-11 Excellent
Ipswich SE St Mary at Quay 6 7 cwt Unringable
Ipswich SE St Mary at the Elms 5 9 cwt Not to be rung
Ipswich SE St Mary-le-Tower 13 34-3-16 Excellent
Ipswich SE St Matthew 6 10-0-10 Excellent
Ipswich SE St Nicholas 5 10 cwt Fair
Ipswich SE St Peter 5 7 cwt Hung dead
Ipswich SE The Wolery 8 9lb 8oz Excellent
Ixworth NW St Mary the Virgin 8 13-3-7 Good
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
K
Kedington SW SS Peter and Paul 6 12-2-12 Good
Kelsale NE SS Mary and Peter 8 15 cwt Fair
Kersey SW St Mary 8 14-2-2 Excellent
Kettleburgh SE St Andrew 6 7-1-11 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
L
Lakenheath NW St Mary the Virgin 6 13-3-21 Excellent
Lavenham SW SS Peter and Paul 8 21-0-7 Excellent
Lawshall SW All Saints 5 11 cwt Not to be rung
Laxfield NE All Saints 8 17-0-24 Excellent
Leiston NE St Margaret 8 20-2-3 Fair
Little Cornard SW All Saints 6 8-1-22 Excellent
Little Glemham NE St Andrew 5 14 cwt Fair
Little Stonham SE St Mary the Virgin 5 10 cwt Not to be rung
Little Thurlow SW St Peter 5 12-1-0 Excellent
Little Waldingfield SW St Lawrence 5 11 cwt Not to be rung
Long Melford SW Holy Trinity 8 15-0-18 Good
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
M
Market Weston NW St Mary 5 15 cwt Not to be rung
Marlesford SE St Andrew 6 9-3-5 Excellent
Mendham NE All Saints 6 12-3-0 Excellent
Mendlesham NW St Mary the Virgin 6 15 cwt Not to be rung
Metfield NE St John the Baptist 6 9-2-7 Excellent
Mettingham NE All Saints 4 9 cwt Not to be rung
Middleton NE Holy Trinity 5 9 cwt Not to be rung
Mildenhall NW Blessed Virgin Mary 10 16-2-23 Excellent
Monewden SE St Mary 6 5-3-21 Excellent
Monk Soham NE St Peter 5 12 cwt Poor
Monks Eleigh SW St Peter 6 18 cwt Poor
Moulton NW St Peter 5 6 cwt Not to be rung
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
N
Nacton SE St Martin of Tours 5 4 cwt Hung dead
Nayland SW St James 6 15-0-20 Excellent
Newmarket NW All Saints 8 10-0-0 Not to be rung
Newmarket NW Mindinho-le-Tower 10 8lb 14┬Żoz Excellent
Newmarket NW St Mary the Virgin 6 21-0-14 Excellent
Newton Green SW All Saints 5 7 cwt Hung dead
Nowton NW St Peter 6 7 cwt Not to be rung
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
O
Oakley NW St Nicholas 6 10-3-4 Excellent
Occold NW St Michael 5 8 cwt Not to be rung
Offton SE St Mary 8 8-1-18 Excellent
Old Newton NW St Mary 5 8 cwt Excellent
Orford SE St Bartholomew 8 10-2-0 Excellent
Otley SE St Mary 6 9-3-18 Excellent
Ousden NW St Peter 5 14-1-10 Not to be rung
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
P
Pakenham NW Blessed Virgin Mary 6 12-1-18 Excellent
Palgrave NW St Peter 8 7-3-6 Excellent
Parham SE St Mary the Virgin 6 5-3-4 Excellent
Peasenhall NE St Michael 6 10-2-10 Poor
Pettistree SE SS Peter and Paul 6 7-3-13 Excellent
Polstead SW St Mary 6 9-1-22 Excellent
Poslingford SW St Mary the Virgin 5 9 cwt Good
Preston St Mary SW St Mary the Virgin 6 11 cwt Good
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
R
Rattlesden SW St Nicholas 6 11-0-12 Excellent
Redgrave NW St Mary the Virgin 6 7-2-25 Excellent
Rendham NE St Michael 8 10-2-21 Excellent
Reydon NE St Margaret 6 10-0-20 Excellent
Rickinghall Superior NW St Mary 6 9 cwt Fair
Ringsfield NE All Saints 4 3 cwt 2 qr Good
Rougham NW St Mary 6 15½ cwt Excellent
Rumburgh NE St Michael & All Angels & St Felix 6 7-0-19 Excellent
Rushmere St Andrew SE St Andrew 6 9-2-0 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
S
Sapiston   St Andrew 4 8 cwt 2 qr Chiming
Saxmundham NE St John the Baptist 6 8-3-7 Excellent
Shelland   The Millbeck Ring 8 15lb 9oz Excellent
Shelley SW All Saints 5 8 cwt Not to be rung
Shimpling SW St George 5 8-2-23 Not to be rung
Sibton NE St Peter 5 11-0-23 Not to be rung
Somerton SW All Saints 4 8 cwt Not to be rung
South Elmham St Cross NE St George 5 8 cwt 2 qr Poor
South Elmham St James NE St James 4 6 cwt Not to be rung
South Elmham St Margaret NE St Margaret 5 11 cwt Poor
Southwold NE St Edmund King & Martyr 8 10-3-11 Excellent
Sproughton SE All Saints 6 8-2-25 Excellent
Stansfield SW All Saints 5 10-2-21 Poor
Stanstead SW St James 6 11 cwt Not to be rung
Stanton NW All Saints 4 10 cwt Hung dead
Sternfield NE St Mary Magdalene 4 6 cwt Not to be rung
Stoke Ash NW All Saints 5 6-2-24 Rung occasionally
Stoke by Clare SW St John the Baptist 6 13 cwt Fair
Stoke by Nayland SW St Mary the Virgin 8 22-0-12 Excellent
Stonham Aspal SE St Mary the Virgin and St Lambert 10 23-1-0 Fair
Stowlangtoft NW St George 4 8 cwt Poor
Stowmarket NW SS Mary and Peter 8 20-0-27 Excellent
Stradbroke NE All Saints 10 20-1-10 Good
Stradishall SW St Margaret 5 8-3-14 Good
Stratford St Mary SW St Mary 6 16-2-0 Excellent
Stuston NW All Saints 4 4-3-4 Chime
Stutton SE St Peter 6 11-2-17 Good
Sudbury SW All Saints 8 26 cwt Fair
Sudbury SW St Gregory 8 16 cwt Good
Sudbury SW St Peter 10 20-1-20 Excellent
Sweffling NE St Mary the Virgin 6 6 cwt Good
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
T
Tannington NE St Ethelbert King and Martyr 6 10-0-4 Excellent
Tattingstone SE St Mary the Virgin 6 10 cwt Fair
Theberton NE St Peter 6 6-2-9 Excellent
Thelnetham NW St Nicholas 5 9 cwt Fair
Thorndon NW All Saints 6 13 cwt Not to be rung
Thornham Magna NW St Mary Magdalene 6 8 cwt Fair
Thrandeston NW St Margaret 6 8 cwt Fair
Thurston NW St Peter 6 10-3-17 Excellent
Timworth NW St Andrew 4 12 cwt Not to be rung
Tostock NW St Andrew 6 5-2-0 Excellent
Troston NW St Mary 6 5-2-13 Not to be rung
Tuddenham St Martin SE St Martin 6 6 cwt Good
Tuddenham St Mary NW St Mary the Virgin 5 11 cwt Not to be rung
Tunstall SE St Michael 6 7-2-22 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
U
Ufford SE Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary 8 13-1-8 Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
V
Vestey Ring   6 8lb 5oz Excellent
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
W
Walsham-le-Willows NW St Mary 6 11-2-9 Excellent
Wangford NE SS Peter and Paul 5 8 cwt Not to be rung
Wattisfield NW St Margaret 5 9 cwt Fair
Wenhaston NE St Peter 6 12-0-6 Excellent
West Stow NW St Mary 6 15 cwt Fair
Westhall NE St Andrew 5 10½ cwt Fair
Westhorpe NW St Margaret 5 8 cwt Not to be rung
Wetherden NW St Mary the Virgin 6 11½ cwt Good
Wetheringsett NW All Saints 5 14 cwt Rung occasionally
Weybread NE St Andrew 6 9 cwt Fair
Whepstead NW St Petronilla 5 7 cwt Fair
Wickham Market SE All Saints 6 12-2-12 Excellent
Wickham Skeith NW St Andrew 6 9-1-23 Excellent
Wickhambrook SW All Saints 5 15 cwt Not to be rung
Wilby NE Blessed Virgin Mary 8 15-0-8 Good
Wingfield NE St Andrew 6 13-0-20 Excellent
Winston SE St Andrew 5 5-1-12 Fair
Wissett NE St Andrew 6 7-3-20 Excellent
Withersfield SW St Mary the Virgin 5 11 cwt Not to be rung
Witnesham SE St Mary 6 11 cwt Not to be rung
Woodbridge SE St Mary the Virgin 8 25-0-26 Excellent
Woolpit SW The Blessed Virgin Mary 6 8-1-4 Excellent
Worlingham NE All Saints 6 8-3-6 Excellent
Worlington NW All Saints 5 7 cwt Not to be rung
Worlingworth NE St Mary 8 12-0-9 Fair
Wrentham NE St Nicholas 6 10 cwt Not to be rung
A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P R S T U V W Y Top of Page
Y
Yaxley NW St Mary the Virgin 6 10-2-0 Good
Yoxford NE St Peter 6 11 cwt Good

HomeTop of Page

Copyright © The Suffolk Guild of Ringers
Registered Charity number 266869

http://www.suffolkbells.org.uk

Privacy PolicyContact us