SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Sunday 23rd February 2020


Guild & SW District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

February

Saturday 15th - Sunday 23rd February

Guild Peal Week.

March

Sunday 1st

Guild Management Committee.

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 5th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 10th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Long Melford & Cavendish

Thursday 19th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Friday 20th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 28th

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.Chester, Walsall and Aston

Saturday 28th

SW District Practice.Bures

April

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 2nd

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Thursday 16th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 18th

Guild AGM.Woolpit & Drinkstone

Thursday 23rd

St George's Day.

May

Wednesday 6th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 7th

The Norman Tower Practice Night.

Friday 8th

VE Day - Ringing Out For Peace.

Monday 11th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 15th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 16th

Guild 6-bell Striking Competition.Yoxford

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Hadleigh

June

Wednesday 3rd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 8th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 13th

Ridgman Trophy.Boston

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 20th

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Sheffield Cathedral

Sunday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Monday 22nd

National Windrush Day.

Saturday 27th

SW District Striking Competition.Kedington

Sunday 28th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

July

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 13th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 25th

SW District Practice.Little Cornard

August

Saturday 1st - Monday 31st August

SW District Quarter Peal Month.

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 15th

VJ Day.

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 22nd

SW District Summer Outing.

Saturday 29th

SW District Practice.St Peter Sudbury

September

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 18th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 19th

Guild 8-bell Striking Competition.Horringer

Saturday 19th

Guild Social (TBC).Horringer

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Elmsett

October

Wednesday 7th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 12th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 16th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 24th

SW Annual District Meeting.Boxford

Sunday 25th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

Saturday 31st

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury

November

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Friday 20th

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury

Friday 20th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 28th

SW District Festive Outing & Meal.

December

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 18th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

2021

January

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury

Wednesday 27th

Holocaust Memorial Day.

February

Saturday 20th

George W Pipe 12-Bell Competition.Waltham Abbey

April

Friday 23rd

St George's Day.