SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Friday 17th January 2020


Guild & SW District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

January

Saturday 25th

SW District Practice.Lavenham

Saturday 25th

Burns Night.Sproughton Church Hall

February

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Sunday 9th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 11th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Debenham & Cretingham

Saturday 15th - Sunday 23rd February

Guild Peal Week.

Saturday 15th

George W Pipe 12 Bell Competition.Ipswich, St Mary-le-Tower

Saturday 22nd

SW District Practice.Glemsford

March

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 28th

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.Chester, Walsall and Aston

Saturday 28th

SW District Practice.Bures

April

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Saturday 18th

Guild AGM.Woolpit & Drinkstone

Thursday 23rd

St George's Day.

May

Wednesday 6th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Friday 8th

VE Day - Ringing Out For Peace.

Monday 11th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 16th

Guild 6-bell Striking Competition.

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Hadleigh

June

Wednesday 3rd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 8th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 13th

Ridgman Trophy.Boston

Saturday 20th

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Sheffield Cathedral

Sunday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Monday 22nd

National Windrush Day.

Saturday 27th

SW District Striking Competition.Kedington

Sunday 28th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

July

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 13th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 25th

SW District Practice.Little Cornard

August

Saturday 1st - Monday 31st August

SW District Quarter Peal Month.

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 22nd

SW District Summer Outing.

Saturday 29th

SW District Practice.St Peter Sudbury

September

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 19th

Guild 8-bell Striking Competition.Horringer

Saturday 19th

Guild Social (TBC).Horringer

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Elmsett

October

Wednesday 7th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 12th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 24th

SW Annual District Meeting.Boxford

Sunday 25th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

Saturday 31st

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury

November

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Friday 20th

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury

Saturday 28th

SW District Festive Outing & Meal.

December

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

2021

January

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.St Peter, Sudbury