SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Tuesday 28th January 2020


Guild & NE District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

February

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Sunday 9th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 11th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Debenham & Cretingham

Saturday 15th - Sunday 23rd February

Guild Peal Week.

Saturday 15th

George W Pipe 12 Bell Competition.Ipswich, St Mary-le-Tower

Thursday 20th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

March

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 5th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 10th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Long Melford & Cavendish

Thursday 19th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Friday 20th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 28th

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.Chester, Walsall and Aston

April

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 2nd

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Thursday 16th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 18th

Guild AGM.Woolpit & Drinkstone

Thursday 23rd

St George's Day.

May

Wednesday 6th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Friday 8th

VE Day - Ringing Out For Peace.

Monday 11th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 15th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 16th

Guild 6-bell Striking Competition.

June

Wednesday 3rd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 8th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 13th

Ridgman Trophy.Boston

Saturday 13th

NE District Striking Competition.

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 20th

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Sheffield Cathedral

Sunday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Monday 22nd

National Windrush Day.

Sunday 28th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

July

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 13th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

August

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 22nd

SW District Summer Outing.

September

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 18th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 19th

Guild Social (TBC).Horringer

Saturday 19th

Guild 8-bell Striking Competition.Horringer

October

Wednesday 7th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 12th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 16th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Sunday 25th

Guild Management Committee.Stowupland Church Hall

November

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Friday 20th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

December

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 18th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

2021

January

Wednesday 27th

Holocaust Memorial Day.

April

Friday 23rd

St George's Day.