SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Saturday 23rd February 2019


Guild & NE District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

February

Saturday 16th - Sunday 24th February

Guild Peal Week.

March

Friday 1st

Bells for St George's.Thornham Magna Village Hall, IP23 8HB

Wednesday 6th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 7th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Monday 11th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 12th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Helmingham & Cretingham

Friday 15th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Thursday 21st

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Contest Eliminators.St Mary Redcliffe, St Mary-le-Bow & Leeds Minster

April

Monday 1st

East Suffolk Council comes into being.

Wednesday 3rd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 4th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Monday 8th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Thursday 18th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Tuesday 23rd

St George's Day.

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.Ipswich, St Matthew's

May

Wednesday 1st

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 2nd

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Saturday 11th

NE District Striking Competition.Theberton

Monday 13th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Thursday 16th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Friday 17th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 18th

Guild Striking Competitions.Polstead & Lavenham

June

Wednesday 5th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

75th Anniversary of D-Day.

Thursday 6th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Saturday 8th

NW & SW Districts Training Morning.Mancroft Discovery Ringing Centre, Norwich

Monday 10th - Tuesday 18th June

Commemoration of the 70th Anniversary of the Berlin Airlift.

Monday 10th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 15th

Ridgman Trophy.The Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds

Thursday 20th

St Matthew's Practice Night.Ipswich, St Matthew's

Friday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Friday 21st

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter

Friday 28th

Treaty of Versailles.

July

Wednesday 3rd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Saturday 6th

Ringing World National Youth Contest.Liverpool

Monday 8th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Wednesday 10th

28th Annual Veterans' Day.Debenham

Friday 19th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

August

Wednesday 7th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Saturday 10th

NE District Quarter Peal Day.

Monday 12th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

September

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Friday 20th

Battle of Arnhem.

October

Wednesday 2nd

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Monday 14th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

November

Wednesday 6th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Saturday 9th

NE Annual District Meeting.

Monday 11th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

December

Wednesday 4th

Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Saturday 7th

SE Annual District Meeting.

Monday 9th

Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay