SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Friday 27th April 2018


Guild & SW District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

April

Saturday 28th

Bellringing Taster Day.Acton

Saturday 28th

SW District Practice.Monks Eleigh

Sunday 29th

Service of Celebration to Mark the End of the Heritage Lottery Fund Project.Ipswich, St Margaret's

May

Tuesday 8th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Rendham & Theberton

Thursday 10th

200th Anniversary fo the Death of Paul Revere.

Saturday 19th

Guild Striking Competitions.Earl Stonham & Debenham

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Drinkstone

June

Saturday 9th

SW District General Training.Woolpit

Sunday 10th

Guild Management Committee.

Tuesday 12th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Fressingfield & Wingfield

Saturday 16th

Ridgman Trophy.St Peter's, St Albans

Thursday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Competition.Great St Mary's Cambridge

Saturday 23rd

SW District Striking Competition.Cavendish

Saturday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's

July

Saturday 7th

Ringing World National Youth Contest.London

Wednesday 11th

27th Annual Veterans' Day.Debenham

Friday 20th

200th Anniversary of the Birth of Emil Brontë.

Saturday 28th

SW District Mini Outing.

August

Wednesday 1st - Friday 31st August

SW District ¼ Peal Month.

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.

September

Saturday 22nd

SW District Practice.Poslingford

Sunday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Peter

October

Saturday 20th

Guild Management Committee.

Saturday 27th

SW Annual District Meeting.Woolpit

November

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Sunday 11th

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.

Sunday 11th

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Long Melford

2019

January

Saturday 12th

SW District Training.Bildeston

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Lavenham

February

Saturday 9th

SW District Training.Woolpit

Saturday 16th

George W Pipe Twelve-Bell Trophy.Saffron Walden

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's

April

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.SE District

June

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter