SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Saturday 16th December 2017


Guild & SW District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

December

Saturday 16th

Ipswich Christmas Ringing.

Thursday 21st

Young Ringers Christmas Outing.

Friday 22nd

Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

2018

January

Tuesday 9th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Henley & Clopton

Saturday 13th

NW District Meeting/Meal.The Norman Tower & The Bunbury Arms, Great Barton

Saturday 13th

ART Teacher Training.Hadleigh

Friday 26th

Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

Saturday 27th

ART Module 1 Course.

Saturday 27th

SW District Practice.Polstead

Saturday 27th

SW District Practice.Bures

Saturday 27th

Burns Night.Sproughton Church Hall

February

Tuesday 6th

100th Anniversary of Women first getting the vote in Britain.

Saturday 10th - Sunday 18th February

Guild Peal Week.

Saturday 10th

ART Teacher Training.Woolpit

Saturday 17th

Essex & Suffolk 12-Bell Striking Contest.The Norman Tower, Bury St Edmunds

Saturday 17th

Guild Management Committee.

Friday 23rd

Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Hadleigh

March

Saturday 3rd

Guild Dinner.The Blackbourne, Elmswell, IP30 9UH

Sunday 4th

Recruitment & Training Committee Meeting.

Saturday 10th

ART Teacher Training.Hadleigh

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Glemsford

Saturday 31st

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's

April

Sunday 1st

100th Anniversary of the Formation of the Royal Air Force.

Saturday 7th

Guild AGM.NW District

Monday 23rd

St George's Day.

Saturday 28th

SW District Practice.Monks Eleigh

Sunday 29th

Service to Dedicate St Margaret's Bells.Ipswich, St Margaret's

May

Saturday 19th

Guild Striking Competitions.SE District

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Drinkstone

June

Saturday 9th

SW District General Training.Woolpit

Saturday 16th

Ridgman Trophy.St Peter's, St Albans

Saturday 16th

Guild Management Committee.

Thursday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Competition.Cambridge

Saturday 23rd

SW District Striking Competition.Cavendish

Saturday 30th

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's

July

Wednesday 11th

27th Annual Veterans' Day.Debenham

August

Wednesday 1st - Friday 31st August

SW District ¼ Peal Month.

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.

September

Saturday 22nd

SW District Practice.Poslingford

October

Thursday 18th

Guild Management Committee.

Saturday 27th

SW Annual District Meeting.Woolpit

November

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Sunday 11th

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.

Sunday 11th

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Saturday 24th

SW District Practice.Long Melford

2019

January

Saturday 12th

SW District Training.Bildeston

Saturday 26th

SW District Practice.Lavenham

February

Saturday 9th

SW District Training.Woolpit

Saturday 23rd

SW District Practice.Sudbury, St Gregory's

June

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter