SGR logo

Suffolk Guild of Ringers


Friday 25th May 2018


Guild & NE District What's On

District secretaries please remember that items for the printed version of What's On are needed by the the 10th of the previous month to Please give a contact name and number for events other than practices.

Please send items for this web page to

May

Friday 25th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

Monday 28th

Grand Plant Sale.Stowmarket Community Centre, IP14 2BD

June

Wednesday 6th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 7th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Sunday 10th

Guild Management Committee.

Monday 11th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Tuesday 12th

2nd Tuesday Ringing.Fressingfield & Wingfield

Friday 15th

Helmingham Monthly Practice.Helmingham

Saturday 16th

Ridgman Trophy.St Peter's, St Albans

Monday 18th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 19th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 21st

Suffolk Day.

Friday 22nd

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

Saturday 23rd

National 12-bell Striking Competition.Great St Mary's Cambridge

Tuesday 26th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 28th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

July

Wednesday 4th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 5th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Saturday 7th

Ringing World National Youth Contest.London

Monday 9th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Wednesday 11th

27th Annual Veterans' Day.Debenham

Saturday 14th

NE District Booster Session.Mendham

Monday 16th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 17th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Friday 20th

200th Anniversary of the Birth of Emil Brontë.

Tuesday 24th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 26th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 27th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

August

Wednesday 1st

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 2nd

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Monday 13th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 20th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 21st

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 23rd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 24th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

Sunday 26th

300th Anniversary of the first peal of Grandsire Triples.

Tuesday 28th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

September

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Saturday 8th

NE District Booster Session.Blythburgh

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Tuesday 25th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 28th

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

October

Wednesday 3rd

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 4th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Monday 8th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 15th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 16th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Saturday 20th

Guild Management Committee.

Tuesday 23rd

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

Thursday 25th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 26th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

November

Thursday 1st

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Wednesday 7th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Sunday 11th

Ringing for Peace -Armistice 100.

Sunday 11th

100th Anniversary of the End of the First World War.

Sunday 11th

Battle's Over - A Nation's Tribute.

Monday 12th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Saturday 17th

NE Annual District Meeting.Southwold

Monday 19th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 20th

St Edmund's Day.

Tuesday 20th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 22nd

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 23rd

NE District Southwold 8 Bell Practice.Southwold

Tuesday 27th

NE District Halesworth Triples/Major practice.Halesworth

December

Wednesday 5th

NE District Beccles 10 Bell Practice.Beccles

Thursday 6th

NE District Chediston 6 Bell Practice.Chediston

Monday 10th

NE District Bungay 8 Bell Practice.Bungay

Monday 17th

NE District Reydon 6 Bell Practice.Reydon

Tuesday 18th

NE District Worlingham 6 Bell Practice.Worlingham

Thursday 27th

NE District Blythburgh 6 Bell Practice.Blythburgh

Friday 28th

NE District Leiston 8 Bell Practice.Leiston

2019

February

Saturday 16th

George W Pipe Twelve-Bell Trophy.Saffron Walden

April

Saturday 27th

Guild AGM.SE District

June

Saturday 22nd

National 12-bell Striking Contest.Exeter